This site makes use of cookies. Click here for our policy. Close

Privacy Policy

This website belongs to SkyTeam Airline Alliance Management Coöperatie U.A. (“SkyTeam”). To provide you with our services we will collect certain personal data of you. SkyTeam is the data controller of your personal data within the meaning of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). SkyTeam has notified the processing of your personal data to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens). This Privacy Policy aims to inform you about the processing of your personal data by SkyTeam. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes on this website, so please check regularly for the most recent version of our Privacy Policy.

1               What personal data do we collect?

1.1         When you use this website, we may collect various personal data of you. These data may be provided by yourself, for example, when you register yourself on our website, or when you provide your data for a survey or competition, or when you contact us. Your data regarding the use of our website or generated by the use of our services may also be collected automatically.

1.2         The personal information that we may collect of you may include: identifying information like your name, title, gender and date of birth, your passport number, nationality, and country of residence, contact information like your address, (mobile) telephone number, email address, fax and pager numbers, administrative numbers like your loyalty program number, financial information like your credit/debit card details, travel-related information such as your travel company, emergency contact(s), seating preferences, specified medical needs and dietary requests, information that you provided to us about your interests and preferences, demographics, experience with SkyTeam and/or SkyTeam Member airlines’ services, and contact preferences, your corporate details, such as your job title, employer or affiliation and contract information, and your participation in events, any correspondence with you, opt-in's, opt-out's and objections, information generated by the use of our services such as online check-in, airport kiosk access and self-service devices, information about your visits to our website, such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system, pages accessed on our website, date and time of access, and referring website.

2               For what purposes do we collect your personal data?

2.1         We primarily collect your personal data for the performance of our services, such as ticket bookings, reservation management, loyalty programs and customer services, as well as the financial settlement thereof. We may also use your data to maintain contact with you, also for direct marketing purposes. Your data is furthermore used for analyzing and optimizing our website and your experience with SkyTeam online, and also to improve the quality of our services or the services of SkyTeam Member airlines. SkyTeam may anonymize your data for such analysis. Your personal data may also be required for our internal administration, accountancy audits and fulfillment of statutory obligations.

2.2         Your personal data will not be used for any purposes other than the purposes described above. For these purposes, we may share your information with the SkyTeam Member Airlines and third party service providers. These recipients may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area. We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties, unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (a) in order to comply with legal requirements; or (b) to enforce this Privacy Policy.

3               How do we protect your personal data?

3.1         SkyTeam uses appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, loss, deletion, disclosure and improper use, and to maintain the accuracy and integrity of your data. These measures are reviewed regularly. Although we use our best efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee this to be 100% secure. Consequently we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our website.

4               How to exercise your rights?

4.1         If you have any query about our processing of your personal data, or if you would like to review, correct, change or delete any of your personal data processed by us, please contact us by using the contact details mentioned below. If you receive mailings from us, and you no longer want to, you can deregister by sending a request to deregister to that same e-mail address or by using the deregister link in the relevant mailing. If you have a personal account for our website, you can update your user information and preferences via the relevant profile and preferences section in your account.

5               Cookies

5.1         Please consult our cookie policy for information on SkyTeam's use of cookies, tags and similar technologies.

6               Links to other websites

6.1         This website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that SkyTeam is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those websites. We encourage you to consult the privacy statements of each website that you visit.

Contact

SkyTeam Airline Alliance Management Coöperatie U.A.

Schiphol Boulevard 367

WTC, Tower B, 8th floor

1118 BJ Schiphol

The Netherlands

 

e-mail: website@skyteam.com

Version: April 2013